Required Contribution FAQ Answer

How Much Am I Required to Contribute?


You are required to contribute a set percentage of your regular compensation, and if applicable, an additional 2% on any regular compensation over $30,000 through regular payroll deductions. Your contribution rate is established by the Commonwealth's Retirement Law (Chapter 32 of the Massachusetts General Laws) and is determined by the date on which you most recently became eligible for membership in a Massachusetts contributory retirement system and from which you continuously maintained your funds on account. Most of our members will establish membership in a contributory retirement system on the date that they start working as a public employee in Massachusetts.

The table below shows contribution rates based on the date on which you became a member of a Massachusetts contributory retirement system and from which you continuously maintained your funds on account.

Contribution Rates by Membership Start Date

*An additional 2% deduction on any regular compensation over $30,000 (the “30-plus" deduction) is determined by your date of membership. If your start date was on or after January 1, 1979, you are subject to this deduction.
Membership Start Date
Contribution Rate
Before January 1, 1975
5%
January 1, 1975 - December 31, 1983*
7%
January 1, 1984 - June 30, 1996*
8%
On or After July 1, 1996*
9%

How to Check Your Contribution Rate


Look at your pay stub. Divide the amount of your retirement withholding by your gross income, and then refer to the contribution rate chart. If your contribution rate is not correct, confirm your calculation with your payroll office and then contact the retirement system.

Note


If the additional 2% contribution also applies, be sure that it appears on your pay stub.